Foemanager Community

Full Version: Unable to create new city
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Hello, I've loved using Foemanager since I found it; very helpful.

Unfortunately, for the past several weeks, whenever I try to create a new city, after entering the necessary information, it comes back with "hamandeggs has NOT been created."

City name: hamandeggs
language: English
world:  Jaims 
user name: foe999999

I've tried on Safari (my default browser, as I play on MacBook Air); Chrome and Firefox.  Additionally, on Safari, the box where I'm supposed to fill in the above info to create a new city is all Cyrillic characters, even though I have the English language flag icon in the upper right  corner set. 

I've uploaded the latest flash and Adobe updates as well.

Hope you are able to help, especially as I try to place new Great Buildings!
(04-25-2017, 12:29 AM)foe999999 Wrote: [ -> ]language: English
world:  Jaims 
user name: foe999999

1) It is not a language there. It's a Server name. I tried with EN server - no such user. However, there is such user on US server.
(04-25-2017, 12:29 AM)foe999999 Wrote: [ -> ]I've tried on Safari (my default browser, as I play on MacBook Air); Chrome and Firefox.  Additionally, on Safari, the box where I'm supposed to fill in the above info to create a new city is all Cyrillic characters, even though I have the English language flag icon in the upper right  corner set. 

The flag indicates the language to which you want to change, NOT the current language.
(04-25-2017, 05:01 AM)ingwe Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-25-2017, 12:29 AM)foe999999 Wrote: [ -> ]language: English
world:  Jaims 
user name: foe999999

1) It is not a language there. It's a Server name. I tried with EN server - no such user. However, there is such user on US server.

I'm not certain I understand; if it's a server name, then I made an error calling it a language in my original post. Regardless, I'm not doing anything different then I used to; I choose EN as the server, just like in the past, but now it's not able to create my city.

(04-25-2017, 05:02 AM)ingwe Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-25-2017, 12:29 AM)foe999999 Wrote: [ -> ]I've tried on Safari (my default browser, as I play on MacBook Air); Chrome and Firefox.  Additionally, on Safari, the box where I'm supposed to fill in the above info to create a new city is all Cyrillic characters, even though I have the English language flag icon in the upper right  corner set. 

The flag indicates the language to which you want to change, NOT the current language.

Ok, so, in the past, the flag has been there as the English language flag; it still is, but the problem remains in Safari.
(04-25-2017, 07:03 AM)foe999999 Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-25-2017, 05:01 AM)ingwe Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-25-2017, 12:29 AM)foe999999 Wrote: [ -> ]language: English
world:  Jaims 
user name: foe999999

1) It is not a language there. It's a Server name. I tried with EN server - no such user. However, there is such user on US server.

I'm not certain I understand; if it's a server name, then I made an error calling it a language in my original post. Regardless, I'm not doing anything different then I used to; I choose EN as the server, just like in the past, but now it's not able to create my city.

(04-25-2017, 05:02 AM)ingwe Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-25-2017, 12:29 AM)foe999999 Wrote: [ -> ]I've tried on Safari (my default browser, as I play on MacBook Air); Chrome and Firefox.  Additionally, on Safari, the box where I'm supposed to fill in the above info to create a new city is all Cyrillic characters, even though I have the English language flag icon in the upper right  corner set. 

The flag indicates the language to which you want to change, NOT the current language.

Ok, so, in the past, the flag has been there as the English language flag; it still is, but the problem remains in Safari.

1) EN is for en servers, US is for US. I told you that I found you on US server
2) I am not sure what are you doing there, but English flag means that if you click on it - you will change language to english. THen Russian flag appear. If you click on it it will change language on russian. Language will change after app reload (and you have such message in the popup after you click on the button).
Like the player creating this thread, I am also unable to upload my cities recently, although previously have had no problems. I now get the message "My.. city has NOT been created"
happens when i try EN server H, G worlds; US server MK world

I have tried this on 2 different computers, and also used 2 different browser, but each time it is unable to upload a new city from the game
(05-03-2017, 12:56 PM)jampots Wrote: [ -> ]Like the player creating this thread, I am also unable to upload my cities recently, although previously have had no problems. I now get the message  "My.. city has NOT been created"
happens when i try EN server H, G worlds; US server MK world

I have tried this on 2 different computers, and also used 2 different browser, but each time it is unable to upload a new city from the game

It's the same for me. I try to load a city from my server (de - Brisgard) and it always tells me City NOT created or something like that. Few days before was working pretty well, i created like 4 citys, deleted, created again and so on. but now it seems to fail on creation.
You should always provide more info if you want me to check. I cannot guess what city are you importing.
Also, it's very likely that original author of this thread was trying to import the city from wrong server. In vast majority of cases the issues goes from something like this.
I have tried, without success to upload cities with the following details:

Server EN
World Arvahall, Cirgard, East-Nagach, Fel Dranghyr, Greifental, Houndsmoor, Jaims, Korch
Player Name jampots


Server US
World Arvahall, Dunasund, Mount Killmore
Player Name jampots

I deleted some of my existing cities in case there was a limit on the number you could have uploaded, but i still cannot get it to upload any cities
After a few seconds "thinking time" i get the message popup "your ...city has NOT been created"
Pages: 1 2